The Benefits of Cupuaçu for the Skin

Los beneficios de Cupuaçu para la piel

Achieving and maintaining healthy, hydrated skin is the goal of most of our beauty rituals. With this in mind, ingredients like Cupuaçu butter have become one of the most coveted vegetable butters in the beauty world. Highly moisturizing, packed with antioxidants and even sustainable, Cupuaçu and its amazing benefits for the skin are one of the best kept secrets of the tropical forests…

What is Cupuaçu butter?

Cupuaçu (Theobroma grandiflorum) is a fruit that grows in the Amazon and has been used for generations by many indigenous tribes in the area. In fact, it is still used today in many South American countries to make ice cream and juices, among other things. It is even so beloved that it has become the national fruit of Brazil.

Cupuaçu butter is derived from its seeds and is obtained by cold pressing. Rich in fatty acids, it contains stearic acid, oleic acid, palmitic acid and arachidic acid.

Is Cupuaçu butter sustainable?

For a plant-based ingredient to be truly sustainable, several factors must be considered, such as the environmental impact of its cultivation and harvesting, along with its growth rate.

Each Cupuaçu tree can grow up to 20 meters and produces between 20-30 fruits each growing cycle. These large, heavy fruits contain between 30-50 seeds that are usually thrown away when the edible pulp of the fruit is extracted. Turning the seeds into butter means that the most can be made of each plant. What's more, compared to palm oil or acai production, Cupuaçu has been shown to be cultivated sustainably, without causing further damage to the rainforest, and at the same time, be a viable source of income for local farmers.

What are the benefits of Cupuaçu for the skin?

With an ideal content of saturated (57%) and unsaturated (43%) fatty acids, recent studies have shown that Cupuaçu butter not only keeps skin hydrated for up to 8 hours after application, but after only 28 days of constant use, the skin recovers its optimal hydration level, transepidermal water loss decreases, and the skin's protective barrier function is strengthened. Cupuaçu's ability to retain skin moisture even surpasses that of the best-known and most widely used vegetable butters in the beauty world (such as shea butter, for example). In addition, it is a much more effective and vegan alternative to lanolin, which often causes allergic reactions in sensitive and atopic skin.

Other benefits of Cupuaçu for the skin are:

  • It melts easily, so it absorbs quickly without leaving any greasy residue.
  • Soothes dry, aged skin and sunburns.
  • Improves skin elasticity and firmness.
  • It is rich in many B vitamins and antioxidants, including vitamins A and C.

What's more, Cupuaçu butter does all this completely naturally, without the need for any additives.

Why I love Cupuaçu butter

I discovered Cupuaçu butter on a botanical trip to northern Brazil in early 2005. I remember one of the guides gave me some of the raw butter for my hands, and I must confess that, at the time, between the heat and the very high humidity, I wasn't very convinced it was a good idea to apply it. However, within seconds I realized how easily it absorbed and how hydrated my hands were. They were completely recovered by the time I arrived at camp that same afternoon. It was love at first application!

signature Illustration: Emma’s Botanicals