The name mallow comes from its use as food, as its shoots and leaves have been eaten in salads. But beyond nourishing generations and being a staple in our kitchens, today we explore the secrets of mallow in natural cosmetics, revealing its properties and benefits.
In these weeks, it is at its peak bloom, so I have decided that it is the perfect time to talk about mallow as a fundamental ingredient in our products. Although it is nothing new, this traditional solution never disappoints, as its performance is exceptional.
Just a simple experiment at home reveals the abundance of mucilage, those viscous substances secreted by the plant that act as natural humectants. If we collect some flowers and boil them, the water gradually becomes denser. This is where the molecules lie that transform mallow from a common plant on the edges of polluted roads into one of the most valuable natural ingredients in cosmetics.
In many parts of the world, such as Central America and the Caribbean, mallow is a reliable resource in natural remedies, used as an emollient and in products to relieve wounds and itching. However, in Europe, it has been relegated to specialized herbalists.
In our case, as a line designed for sensitive skin, it is not surprising that it is present in almost all our formulations, thanks to its soothing and highly moisturizing properties.
A super sustainable ingredient
Furthermore, from a current perspective, mallow grows abundantly with few water resources and in nitrate-rich soils. These compounds are linked to human activity, unfortunately, to pollution. And it is important to note that very little of the plant is needed to obtain large quantities of functional substances, thus making it one of the most sustainable extracts in the world of natural cosmetics.