Jojoba oil is widely used in skincare, but despite being so well-known, there are some interesting facts about it that I would like to share with you.
- Simmondsia Chinensis oil is extracted from the seeds of jojoba, a shrub belonging to the Buxaceae family that grows wild in the desert areas of Arizona, Mexico, California, and Egypt. I know the origin can be misleading with the name “chinensis,” which usually refers to “native to China,” but the reality is that some botanists in the 19th century incorrectly named it, and it took decades to detect the error.
- Considering the harsh environment where it grows (temperatures range between +40°C and -30°C), this plant can live up to 200 years.
- It lives in sandy or stony, very poor soil and does not need fertilizers; it also requires little water. It adapts to extreme conditions thanks to its very developed and deep roots and the waxy coating on its leaves.
- The main fact is that it lacks glycerin, which is a rarity in oils; for this reason, it is a liquid wax, despite being called an oil. It solidifies at low temperatures. The first study confirming it was a wax and not an oil was published in 1933.
- In commercial cosmetics, you will find it deodorized. I prefer to use the unrefined version as the aroma can be strong but pleasantly botanical.
- It is easily absorbed because it is very compatible with the skin, similar to the waxes found in human sebum.
- It glides on the skin and leaves it very soft. This is because there are so many long-chain fatty acids that are part of jojoba oil that give this effect.
- It is highly stable to oxidation and rancidity. The reason is because it is full of natural antioxidants.
- It is best stored in aluminum or dark glass bottles as light affects its stability.
- It is not irritating to the skin, non-comedogenic, and does not induce skin sensitization reactions. Therefore, it can be used on sensitive skin.
- This plant was also known by the Aztecs, who used it as food and oil, to treat skin diseases and wounds. They called it "Hohowi."
- It is considered a natural SPF “booster” due to the stability of the molecules to UV rays.
And last but not least, jojoba oil was one of the first ingredients I wanted to include in my formulas; in fact, I use a high dose in my first product, Rewarding Body Balm. Additionally, I currently use it in the Rapid Eye Treatment, the Ideal Brightening Corrective Serum, and the Intelligent Frontier Facial Oil