Despite their benefits dating back to ancient times, little is said about the unsaponifiables of olive oil. In this post, we reveal the incredible skin properties offered by this small but potent fraction of one of the most prestigious oils in our territory.
What is the unsaponifiable part of a vegetable oil?
The unsaponifiable fraction of vegetable oils is their most prized part, as it is precisely where all the functional substances that provide endless properties reside. In the case of olive oil, this fraction only represents about 2% of the total weight.
History behind it
The cosmetic use of unsaponifiables was first documented at a dermatology congress in Switzerland in 1956. However, it was not until the early 1970s that the cosmetic industry began to show greater interest in their use.
The unsaponifiable part of olive oil, in particular, is very special for several reasons, including the fact that we can easily obtain it in large quantities in our territory. The olive tree is a highly sustainable tree in the Mediterranean basin and, being a dryland crop, it requires little water and minimal care to produce a lot of oil.
Science
What makes this precious part of the oil unique is its content of phytosterols (7-10%) and an astounding 70% concentration of squalane. Squalane is highly compatible with the skin's composition, helps preserve elasticity, flexibility, and also enhances the activity of other active ingredients present in formulas.
This fraction also contains β-carotenes (precursors of Vitamin A) and tocopherols (Vitamin E), and it is where several high molecular weight molecules that confer the characteristic aroma of olive oil are found.
Uses of olive oil unsaponifiables on the skin
This coveted part of olive oil has many benefits for the skin, among which we highlight the following:
– It is emollient and softening, making it a great ally for sensitive skin.
– It is a sebum substitute. Thanks to its high amount of natural fatty acids, it combats dryness in dry skin, or those with a deficiency of key lipids and dehydration.
– It is a great repairer. Being highly re-epithelializing, it works very well as an ingredient to alleviate sunburns and small wounds.
– Due to its conditioning effect, it can be used in hair balms, soaps, etc., to minimize the aggressive effect of cleansing.
Where to find olive oil unsaponifiables in your favorite Twelve products?
It is one of the main ingredients of Intelligent Frontier Facial Oil, a universal remedy for all skin types, as on the one hand it improves sebum quality (combination/acne-prone skin), and on the other hand it provides key lipids (dry skin), while simultaneously improving barrier function (sensitive skin).